Skip to content
The large white dome and conical spire of the Tissamaharama dagoba under a cloudy sky, with trees and paddy fields in front.
Deep South & Safari Country

Tissamaharama

A small town on an ancient reservoir in the deep south, about 16 km by road from the Palatupana side of Yala and 17 km from Kataragama, with one of Sri Lanka's largest dagobas. Distances, the nearest railhead, Mattala flights and the best months, checked 21 October 2026.

Is Tissamaharama worth visiting?

Quick answer: Yes, if you want a Yala safari or a visit to Kataragama. Tissamaharama, often called Tissa, sits on an ancient reservoir about 16 km by road from Palatupana on the Yala side and 17 km from Kataragama. The town also has one of the largest dagobas in Sri Lanka, which the local council dates to the 2nd century BC.

Tissamaharama is in Hambantota District in the Southern Province, inland from the coast. Our Hambantota page covers the port town on the coast to the west.

What is there to see in Tissamaharama?

The local council lists these sights on its website. The dates are the council's own.

SightWhat the council saysWhere
Tissamaharama Raja Maha ViharayaBuilt by King Kavantissa of Ruhuna in the 2nd century BC. Its dagoba is "one of the largest" in Sri Lanka, with a bulbous shapeIn town
Tissa WewaA reservoir thought to date to the 3rd century BC, built by Mahanaga of Ruhuna or his successor Yatala Tissa to water paddy fields and the old cityBeside the town
Sandagiri ViharayaThe council says the Ruhuna region was an important settlement from the 6th century BC, and that the chronicle Dathu Vamsa records a visit by the Buddha to TissamaharamaNear the town
Kirinda Raja Maha ViharayaA temple on a rocky hill with a view of the beach, the ocean and Kirinda harbourOn the coast south of town

Tissamaharama dagoba

The white dagoba of the Raja Maha Viharaya is the town's landmark and you can see it from the reservoir road. It is an active temple, so dress for a temple visit: cover your shoulders and knees, and take off your shoes and hat inside. Our guide to visiting sacred sites has the full checklist. We found no official ticket price for the temple today, so we quote none.

Tissa Wewa

The council says the reservoir was built to supply water to the old city and its paddy fields. Its banks are an easy place for an evening walk, and the dagoba is close by.

How far is Tissamaharama from Yala and other places?

These are road distances and times from the centre of Tissamaharama on OpenStreetMap routes, checked on 21 October 2026. They assume no traffic, so allow more time.

From Tissamaharama toDistanceTime (no traffic)
Palatupana (Yala side)about 16 kmabout 25 min
Kataragamaabout 17 kmabout 20 min
Bundala National Parkabout 21 kmabout 30 min
Mattala airport (HRI)about 29 kmabout 35 min
Udawalaweabout 78 kmabout 1 h 20 min
Tangalleabout 81 kmabout 1 h 20 min
Ellaabout 89 kmabout 1 h 40 min
Mirissaabout 122 kmabout 1 h 50 min
Colombo Fortabout 252 kmabout 3 h 30 min

Sri Lanka Tourism's Ramayana trail page gives Kataragama as 18.1 km from Tissamaharama, about 30 minutes, which is close to our figure.

Is Tissamaharama a good base for Yala?

Yes. It is the nearest town of its size to Palatupana, about 25 minutes away by road. The local council's Yala page notes that the park is home to the Sri Lankan leopard and holds the ruins of an old civilisation, including the Sithulpawwa monastery, which it says once housed 12,000 people about 2,000 years ago.

Park rules, gates and permits change, so we do not repeat them here. Read our Yala National Park page for the latest status, and compare it with Udawalawe in Udawalawe vs Yala or across four parks in our national parks comparison.

Safari day plan from Tissamaharama

A simple, printable plan for one safari day. Times are a pattern, not a park rule, so confirm the gate time with your jeep driver.

TimePlan
Early morningLeave Tissa for the Palatupana side (about 25 minutes by road)
MorningSafari, with water and a hat
MiddayBack in town for lunch and rest in the heat
Late afternoonWalk along Tissa Wewa or visit the dagoba
EveningEarly night if you plan a second safari

How do you get to Tissamaharama?

By road

The road is the main way in. From Colombo it is about 252 km, roughly 3.5 hours with no traffic, mostly on the expressway. From Ella it is about 89 km, and from Mirissa about 122 km.

By train

There is no railway to Tissamaharama. The Sri Lanka Railways fare table lists the last station on the coast line, Beliatta, at 183.23 km from Colombo Fort, with these fares:

ClassFare from Colombo Fort to Beliatta
1st classRs 1,300
2nd classRs 650
3rd classRs 340

From Beliatta it is about 81 km to Tissamaharama by road, around 1 hour 15 minutes. We could not load an official train timetable today, so check times at the station. Our train booking and prices guide explains how to reserve seats.

By air

Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI) is about 29 km away. Two new winter routes land there, both checked on the airlines' own sites today:

AirlineRouteDaysSeason
Centrum AirTashkent to MattalaWednesdays and SaturdaysFrom 28 October 2026 to the end of March 2027
Sunday Airlines (operated by SCAT Airlines)Astana to MattalaWednesdays and Sundays28 October 2026 to 25 March 2027

Our direct flights guide also tracks the Russian charter flights planned for Mattala this winter. Kazakh citizens are on Sri Lanka's free-ETA list; Uzbek citizens are not, and the official ETA site lists USD 50 for a tourist ETA online. See the visa guide.

When is the best time to visit Tissamaharama?

The deep south is in the dry zone. The WMO 1991 to 2020 normals for Hambantota, the nearest weather station on the coast, show low rain for most of the year and a wet spell from October to December.

MonthRain (mm)Rain days (1 mm or more)Average high (°C)
January68.45.330.9
February47.44.031.5
March47.04.031.9
April92.36.831.9
May73.16.931.2
June41.25.631.2
July30.84.331.6
August59.46.330.9
September100.08.330.5
October128.510.130.7
November221.813.030.6
December132.19.430.4

So February, March, June and July are the driest months. November is the wettest. Our Sri Lanka in November guide covers what that means across the island.

What is near Tissamaharama?

  • Kataragama, about 17 km north. Our Kataragama sacred precinct page and the multi-faith pilgrimage guide explain the shrines. The Central Cultural Fund lists the Kataragama museum at USD 6 for a full ticket and USD 3 for a half ticket (prices updated 14 October 2026 at LKR 336 to the dollar).
  • Bundala National Park, about 21 km west, on the coast.
  • Udawalawe National Park, about 78 km away. See Udawalawe National Park.
  • Tangalle, about 81 km west, for a beach stay. See Tangalle.
  • Ella, about 89 km north. See Ella.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tissamaharama a good base for Yala?

Yes. Tissamaharama is about 16 km by road from Palatupana, on the Yala side of the town, around 25 minutes with no traffic on an OpenStreetMap route we checked on 21 October 2026. Kataragama is about 17 km away, so the town also works for a temple visit on the same trip.

How far is Tissamaharama from Kataragama?

About 17 km by road, around 20 minutes with no traffic on the OpenStreetMap route we checked. Sri Lanka Tourism's Ramayana trail page gives 18.1 km and about 30 minutes.

What is there to see in Tissamaharama?

The Tissamaharama Raja Maha Viharaya and its large white dagoba, which the local council says King Kavantissa of Ruhuna built in the 2nd century BC, and Tissa Wewa, a reservoir it dates to the 3rd century BC. The Sandagiri and Kirinda temples are nearby, and Yala and Bundala are the main parks.

How do you get to Tissamaharama from Colombo?

By road is simplest: about 252 km and 3.5 hours with no traffic on the OpenStreetMap route we checked, mostly on the expressway. There is no train to the town. The nearest station, Beliatta, is 183.23 km from Colombo Fort on the Sri Lanka Railways fare table, and about 81 km from Tissamaharama by road.

Which airport is closest to Tissamaharama?

Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI), about 29 km by road. This winter Centrum Air says it will fly Tashkent to Mattala on Wednesdays and Saturdays from 28 October 2026, and Sunday Airlines lists Astana to Mattala on Wednesdays and Sundays from 28 October 2026 to 25 March 2027. Most international flights still land at Colombo.

When is the best time to visit Tissamaharama?

February to March and June to July are the driest months on the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals for nearby Hambantota, each under 50 mm of rain. November is the wettest month at 221.8 mm. It is warm all year, with average highs of about 30 to 32°C.

How far is Tissamaharama from Ella?

About 89 km by road, around 1 hour 40 minutes with no traffic on the OpenStreetMap route we checked. That makes Ella and a Yala safari an easy pair on one route.

Do you need a ticket for the Tissamaharama dagoba?

We found no official ticket price for the Tissamaharama Raja Maha Viharaya today, so we quote none. It is an active Buddhist temple, so wear clothes that cover your shoulders and knees, and take off your shoes and hat inside the grounds.

Sources

Last verified 2026-10-21

Plan your Tissamaharama trip

A dramatic orange and purple sunset over Unawatuna beach, palms in silhouette.
Planning

Sri Lanka in November

November is one of Sri Lanka's wetter months island-wide, and the Department of Meteorology expects above-normal rain in November 2026. How to plan around it, where to go, and what opens, checked 12 October 2026.

A wild elephant beside a safari jeep in Yala National Park.
Comparison

Sri Lanka's National Parks Compared

Compare Yala, Udawalawe, Wilpattu and Minneriya using official 2025 visitation, permit rules and route-fit questions rather than sighting promises.

A herd of Asian elephants grazing near a lake.
Comparison

Udawalawe or Yala?

Choose Udawalawe if elephants and a quieter park matter most; choose Yala if leopards are the priority and you accept heavier crowds. Yala Blocks 1 and 2 reopen 16 October 2026.

An ornate red and gold arch over golden statues of Hindu deities at the Sita Amman Temple, with forest behind.
10 days / standard pace / 10 stops

Ramayana Trail in Sri Lanka: 10-Day Itinerary

A 10-day Ramayana trail by road, built from Sri Lanka Tourism's own list of sites: Munneswaram and Manavari near Chilaw, Koneswaram and Kanniya in Trincomalee, Ramboda, Seetha Eliya and Divurumpola in the hills, Ravana Cave near Ella, Kataragama, Ussangoda and Rumassala, ending at Kelaniya. Road times and temple hours checked 21 October 2026.

More destinations

View all