Skip to content
2 days · standard pace

Colombo to Galle and Mirissa: A Weekend Trip

A two-day weekend from Colombo: Galle Fort on Saturday, a night in Mirissa and the beach on Sunday, then back to Colombo. Train fares by class from the Sri Lanka Railways fare table, road times from OpenStreetMap and the best months, checked 20 October 2026.

Grassy ramparts and dark stone bastion walls of Galle Fort under a blue sky, with the clock tower behind.

Day by day

  1. Day 1

    Galle

    Leave Colombo early by road (about 127 km, about 2 hours with no traffic) or by coast line train to Galle (1st class Rs 950). Walk the Galle Fort ramparts, then drive about 36 km to Mirissa for the night.

    Old Town of Galle and its Fortifications

  2. Day 2

    Mirissa

    Morning on Mirissa beach, lunch, then about 152 km back to Colombo by road, or the train from Mirissa station (1st class Rs 1,100).

Can you do Galle and Mirissa in a weekend from Colombo?

Quick answer: Yes. Spend Saturday in Galle Fort, sleep in Mirissa, and give Sunday morning to the beach before heading back to Colombo. Galle is about 127 km from Colombo Fort by road, and the coast line train costs Rs 950 in 1st class. The best months are January to March.

This plan starts in Colombo city, not at the airport. Landing at Bandaranaike airport and heading straight south? Use our Colombo airport to Galle and Mirissa guide for that drive. For a longer stay on this coast, see the south coast itinerary.

What does the weekend look like?

WhenPlanDistance and time
Saturday, earlyColombo to Galle by road or trainAbout 127 km, about 1 h 52 min by road with no traffic
Saturday, late morningGalle Fort: ramparts, old streets and the lighthouseOn foot
Saturday, afternoonOptional stop at Unawatuna beachAbout 7 km from Galle Fort, about 8 min
Saturday, eveningDrive to Mirissa and check inAbout 36 km, about 43 min
Sunday, morningMirissa beachOn foot
Sunday, afternoonBack to ColomboAbout 152 km, about 2 h 13 min by road with no traffic

Road figures come from OpenStreetMap routes we checked on 20 October 2026. They assume no traffic, so allow more time on Saturday morning and Sunday evening, when Colombo traffic is heavy.

How do you get from Colombo to Galle?

You have two good choices. The train is cheap and runs close to the sea. A car or taxi is faster and lets you stop where you like.

What does the train cost?

The Sri Lanka Railways fare table from Colombo Fort, re-checked on 20 October 2026, lists these fares on the coast line:

From Colombo Fort toDistance1st class2nd class3rd class
Hikkaduwa95.14 kmRs 800Rs 400Rs 200
Galle113.89 kmRs 950 (about USD 2.91)Rs 500 (about USD 1.53)Rs 240 (about USD 0.73)
Unawatuna119.53 kmRs 950Rs 500Rs 240
Weligama142.83 kmRs 1,100Rs 550Rs 280
Mirissa147.56 kmRs 1,100 (about USD 3.36)Rs 550 (about USD 1.68)Rs 280 (about USD 0.86)

The fare table gives prices, not train times. Sri Lanka Railways' online schedule search did not load for us on 20 October 2026, so check the times at Colombo Fort station before you plan around a train. Not every train has every class. Our train booking and prices guide explains the classes and how reserved seats work.

What about the road?

LegDistanceTime with no traffic
Colombo Fort to Galle Fort126.5 kmAbout 1 h 52 min
Galle Fort to Unawatuna6.5 kmAbout 8 min
Galle Fort to Mirissa35.8 kmAbout 43 min
Mirissa to Colombo Fort151.5 kmAbout 2 h 13 min

Source: OpenStreetMap routes (OSRM), checked 20 October 2026. The fastest route uses the Southern Expressway for most of the way. Agree a car-and-driver price before you set off, or use a ride app.

What should you see in Galle Fort?

UNESCO lists the Old Town of Galle and its Fortifications as a World Heritage Site. It says Galle was founded in the 16th century by the Portuguese, reached its peak in the 18th century before the British arrived, and is "the best example of a fortified city built by Europeans in South and South-East Asia".

For a short visit:

  1. Walk the ramparts. Start near the main gate and follow the walls past the bastions to the lighthouse.
  2. Wander the old streets. The grid of streets inside the walls is easy to explore on foot.
  3. Stay for sunset. The walls on the sea side are a good place to watch it.

Our Galle Fort guide and Galle destination guide cover the sights, history and where to stay.

Why sleep in Mirissa?

Mirissa gives you a beach morning, and it is only about 43 minutes from Galle Fort. A night in Galle suits you better if you want an evening walk on the walls and a slower breakfast in the old town. Either way, the drive home is about 2 hours.

The Mirissa guide covers the beach, whale season and where to stay. If you want somewhere quieter, Unawatuna is closer to Galle and Weligama is good for surf lessons.

Can you add whale watching?

Only from November to April, the south coast whale season. The Sri Lanka Navy's cruise page lists its south coast cruise at USD 60 plus USD 20 tax, USD 80 in total, for a foreign adult, and USD 40 for a child aged 6 to 12. Whale boats leave early in the morning, so you would need to sleep in Mirissa on Saturday, take the boat on Sunday morning, and drive back in the afternoon. That makes a full day, so a three-night weekend works better.

When is the best time for this weekend?

Galle's long-term averages show a clear pattern:

MonthAverage rain at GalleDays with rain
January86.8 mm6.6
February71.1 mm5.8
March89.9 mm6.9
April201.9 mm11.8
May315.9 mm17.2
July172.6 mm15.1
October344.5 mm18.2
December175.9 mm11.2

Source: WMO 1991 to 2020 normals, NOAA archive.

What this tells you: January to March is the dry window, with rain on about 6 or 7 days a month. May and October are the wettest. In those months, have a rainy-day plan, such as the museums inside Galle Fort. For the whole island, see the best time to visit guide.

How much does the weekend cost?

We do not quote hotel or meal prices, because they change and we have not checked them today. The fixed costs we could source are:

ItemPrice
Train, Colombo Fort to Galle, 2nd classRs 500
Train, Mirissa to Colombo Fort, 2nd classRs 550
Navy whale cruise, foreign adult, November to AprilUSD 80

The Sri Lanka trip cost guide gives typical daily budgets.

Frequently asked questions

Can you do Galle and Mirissa in a weekend from Colombo?

Yes, with one night away. Galle is about 127 km from Colombo Fort and Mirissa about 36 km beyond it, on an OpenStreetMap route we checked on 20 October 2026. That leaves a full afternoon in Galle Fort and a morning on Mirissa beach.

How much is the train from Colombo to Galle?

The Sri Lanka Railways fare table from Colombo Fort lists Galle at Rs 950 in 1st class, Rs 500 in 2nd class and Rs 240 in 3rd class, for 113.89 km. That is about USD 2.91, 1.53 and 0.73 at the Central Bank's 19 October 2026 buying rate.

How much is the train from Colombo to Mirissa?

The same Sri Lanka Railways fare table lists Mirissa station at Rs 1,100 in 1st class, Rs 550 in 2nd class and Rs 280 in 3rd class, 147.56 km from Colombo Fort.

Is it better to drive or take the train to Galle?

The train is cheaper and runs along the sea for much of the way. A car is quicker door to door and lets you stop at Unawatuna. OpenStreetMap gives about 2 hours with no traffic from Colombo Fort to Galle Fort. We could not load an official coast line timetable on 20 October 2026, so check train times at Colombo Fort.

Should you stay in Galle or Mirissa for one night?

Mirissa, if you want a beach morning. Galle Fort is best in the late afternoon and evening, and Mirissa is only about 43 minutes away by road. Stay in Galle instead if you care more about the old town than the beach.

What is the best month for a Galle and Mirissa weekend?

January to March. On the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals, Galle averages 71.1 mm of rain in February, 86.8 mm in January and 89.9 mm in March. May and October are the wettest months, at 315.9 mm and 344.5 mm.

Can you see whales on a weekend in Mirissa?

Only in season. The south coast whale season runs from November to April, and the Sri Lanka Navy's page lists its south coast cruise at USD 80 for a foreign adult including tax. Boats leave early, so you would need to stay the night before.

Is Galle Fort worth a weekend visit?

Yes. UNESCO lists the Old Town of Galle and its Fortifications as a World Heritage Site and calls it the best example of a fortified city built by Europeans in South and South-East Asia. Its ramparts are an easy walk of a couple of hours.