Skip to content
Still lake water at Habarana with reeds and floating plants, reflecting trees and a cloudy blue sky.
Cultural Triangle & North Central

Habarana

A crossroads town in the dry zone, about 12 km by road from Sigiriya and 44 km from Polonnaruwa, a handy base for the Cultural Triangle and safaris in Minneriya and Kaudulla. Distances, train fare, site prices and the best months, checked 20 October 2026.

Is Habarana worth visiting?

Quick answer: Yes, as a base. Habarana is a small junction town in the dry zone, about 12 km by road from Sigiriya and 44 km from Polonnaruwa, and Minneriya National Park lies on the road east towards Polonnaruwa. It suits travellers who want safaris and easy onward roads. If you only want Sigiriya, stay in Sigiriya.

Habarana is in Anuradhapura District in the North Central Province. Most visitors come for its position, not for sights in the town itself.

Where is Habarana and how far is it?

Habarana sits where the roads to Trincomalee, Polonnaruwa and Dambulla meet. These are road distances from Habarana:

ToDistanceTime with no traffic
Sigiriya12.1 kmAbout 20 min
Dambulla25.4 kmAbout 29 min
Polonnaruwa44.3 kmAbout 49 min
Anuradhapura58.7 kmAbout 1 h 14 min
Trincomalee84.0 kmAbout 1 h 38 min
Kandy94.6 kmAbout 1 h 51 min
Bandaranaike International Airport156.9 kmAbout 2 h 55 min
Colombo Fort173.5 kmAbout 3 h 3 min

Source: OpenStreetMap routes (OSRM), checked 20 October 2026. Real journeys take longer, especially through towns.

What this tells you: from Habarana, Sigiriya, Polonnaruwa, Anuradhapura and Trincomalee are all within about 1 hour 40 minutes by road, which makes it an easy hub for day trips.

Can you get to Habarana by train?

Yes. Habarana has a station on the line towards Trincomalee and Batticaloa. The Sri Lanka Railways fare table from Colombo Fort, re-checked on 20 October 2026, lists:

From Colombo Fort toDistance1st class2nd class3rd class
Habarana210.24 kmRs 1,450Rs 750Rs 360
Trincomalee296.91 kmRs 1,850Rs 950Rs 460

At the Central Bank's buying rate of LKR 326.895 to the dollar on 19 October 2026, the 2nd class fare to Habarana is about USD 2.29. The fare table gives no train times, and the railway's online schedule search did not load for us today, so check the times at the station. Our train booking and prices guide explains the classes.

What can you do from Habarana?

Elephant safaris in Minneriya and Kaudulla

Minneriya lies on the road from Habarana to Polonnaruwa. The Department of Wildlife Conservation has declared a jungle corridor between Kaudulla and Minneriya, one of only two in the country, so elephants can move between the parks (DWC jungle corridors).

The Department says each national park has a set number of permits a day, and that reservations close when that number is reached. You can book through its Wildlife Park Permits Reservation eService and pay by card. We found no published fee table on 20 October 2026, so ask your safari driver or the booking page for the total, including the jeep and tax. Our Minneriya National Park guide covers the park in more detail, and the national parks comparison shows how it differs from Yala and Udawalawe.

Safari tips:

  • Agree what the price includes before you set off: park permit, jeep, driver and tax.
  • Stay in the jeep and keep your distance from elephants, as park rules require.

The Cultural Triangle sites

SiteDistance from HabaranaFull ticket (CCF)Hours
Sigiriya12 kmUSD 35 (LKR 11,760)7 am to 5 pm
Polonnaruwa44 kmUSD 30 (LKR 10,080)7 am to 5 pm
Dambulla cave temple25 kmSee our Dambulla guide7 am to 5 pm

Sources: CCF ticket prices, updated 14 October 2026 at LKR 336 to the dollar, and CCF site hours. The CCF says prices are quoted in US dollars but paid in rupees at the current rate, and SAARC citizens get 50 per cent off. A half ticket is USD 20 at Sigiriya and USD 15 at Polonnaruwa.

A simple two-day plan: climb Sigiriya at 7 am on day one and take an afternoon safari. On day two, spend the morning at Polonnaruwa, then visit the Dambulla cave temple in the afternoon or drive on to Trincomalee.

When is the best time to visit Habarana?

Habarana is in the dry zone. The nearest WMO station with full normals in this zone is Maha Illuppallama, and the Department of Meteorology publishes district averages for October to December.

MonthAverage rainSource
June21.7 mmWMO, Maha Illuppallama
July21.1 mmWMO, Maha Illuppallama
August39.5 mmWMO, Maha Illuppallama
September89.8 mmWMO, Maha Illuppallama
October219.0 mmMet Department, Anuradhapura District
November259.6 mmMet Department, Anuradhapura District
December224.9 mmMet Department, Anuradhapura District
March63.2 mmWMO, Maha Illuppallama

Sources: WMO 1991 to 2020 normals, NOAA archive; Department of Meteorology, Annex 1 of the October to December 2026 forecast.

What this tells you: June to August is very dry, and it is also hot, with average highs of about 32 to 33 C at Maha Illuppallama. October to December is the wet season. February and March are a good middle ground, with less rain and lower heat. Our Sri Lanka in July and August guide covers the dry-season months across the island.

Habarana or Sigiriya: where should you stay?

If you wantStay in
To be at the Sigiriya gate at 7 amSigiriya
Minneriya or Kaudulla safarisHabarana
To continue to Trincomalee or PolonnaruwaHabarana
A train to or from ColomboHabarana, which has a station
To climb Pidurangala rock as wellSigiriya

Our Sigiriya vs Dambulla guide compares Sigiriya and Dambulla as bases.

How do you fit Habarana into a trip?

  • Cultural Triangle loop: use Habarana as the middle stop in the cultural triangle itinerary.
  • Heading east: Trincomalee is about 1 hour 40 minutes away, which suits the east coast itinerary from May to September.
  • First week: swap a Sigiriya night for Habarana in the one-week first visit if a safari matters more than sunrise on the rock.

Frequently asked questions

Is Habarana worth staying in?

Yes, if you plan a Minneriya or Kaudulla safari and want to reach Sigiriya, Polonnaruwa and Trincomalee easily. Habarana sits on a road junction about 12 km from Sigiriya and 44 km from Polonnaruwa. If you only want to climb Sigiriya, stay in Sigiriya instead.

How far is Habarana from Sigiriya?

About 12 km by road, around 20 minutes with no traffic, on an OpenStreetMap route we checked on 20 October 2026. Dambulla is about 25 km away and Polonnaruwa about 44 km.

How do you get from Colombo to Habarana?

By road it is about 174 km from Colombo Fort, around 3 hours with no traffic. There is also a station at Habarana: the Sri Lanka Railways fare table lists it 210.24 km from Colombo Fort, at Rs 1,450 in 1st class, Rs 750 in 2nd and Rs 360 in 3rd.

How far is Habarana from Colombo airport?

About 157 km by road from Bandaranaike International Airport, around 2 hours 55 minutes with no traffic, on an OpenStreetMap route we checked on 20 October 2026.

Can you do a Minneriya safari from Habarana?

Yes. Minneriya National Park lies on the road from Habarana to Polonnaruwa, and Kaudulla is linked to it by a declared jungle corridor. The Department of Wildlife Conservation says each park has a set number of permits a day and runs an online permit booking service. We could not find a published fee table on 20 October 2026, so check the price when you book.

When is the best time to visit Habarana?

June to September is the driest spell. Maha Illuppallama, the WMO station in the same dry zone, averages 21.1 to 39.5 mm of rain a month from June to August. October to December is the wet season: the Department of Meteorology gives Anuradhapura District 219.0 mm in October and 259.6 mm in November.

How much is the Sigiriya ticket?

The Central Cultural Fund's ticket page, last updated 14 October 2026, lists Sigiriya at USD 35 for a full ticket and Polonnaruwa at USD 30, payable in rupees at its rate of LKR 336 to the dollar. Both sites open from 7 am to 5 pm.

Habarana or Sigiriya: which is the better base?

Sigiriya is better if the rock is your main goal, because you can be at the gate when it opens at 7 am. Habarana is better for safaris and for moving on to Polonnaruwa or Trincomalee, which are 44 km and 84 km away by road.

Sources

Last verified 2026-10-20

Plan your Habarana trip

More destinations

View all