Skip to content
Looking up at the white dome and tall spire inside the hollow stupa at Kalutara Bodhiya, framed by dark concrete arches.
Colombo & West Coast

Kalutara

A west coast town about 43 km south of Colombo, known for the Kalutara Bodhiya temple by the Kalu Ganga and Richmond Castle, a 1900s mansion with 99 doors. Train fares, road times, opening hours and the best months, checked 21 October 2026.

Is Kalutara worth visiting?

Quick answer: Yes, for a half day or a first or last night close to Colombo. Kalutara is about 43 km south of the city, and its two big sights are the Kalutara Bodhiya, a temple built around a sacred Bo tree, and Richmond Castle, a 1900s mansion that Sri Lanka Tourism lists as open from 8.30 am to 4.30 pm. The train from Colombo Fort costs Rs 450 or less.

Kalutara is the main town of Kalutara District in the Western Province. It sits where the Kalu Ganga meets the sea. The Kalutara Bodhi Trust says the town is also known for mangosteen and for baskets and hats woven from dyed reeds. It is part of our Colombo and west coast region.

What is the Kalutara Bodhiya?

The Kalutara Bodhiya is a Buddhist temple complex centred on a sacred Bo tree (Ficus religiosa), by the main coast road at the mouth of the Kalu Ganga. The Kalutara Bodhi Trust gives this short history:

PeriodWhat happened, per the Kalutara Bodhi Trust
16th centuryThe Portuguese built a fort on the site of a Buddhist temple
British periodThe British built a residence for their Government Agent on the hill that was part of the temple grounds
After 1948The residence was returned as a Buddhist temple and became part of the Bodhiya complex
1951The Kalutara Bodhi Trust was set up, led by Sir Cyril de Zoysa, partly to protect the Bo tree

It is an active place of worship. Wear clothes that cover your shoulders and knees, and take off your shoes and hat. Our guide to visiting sacred sites has the full checklist.

Getting to the Bodhiya

The Bodhiya is about 1 km by road from Kalutara South station, on an OpenStreetMap route. It is right on the coast road, so a bus or car from Colombo can drop you close by.

What is Richmond Castle?

Richmond Castle is a two-storey mansion on a hill beside the Kalu Ganga at Palatota, about 2 km from Kalutara. Sri Lanka Tourism's page gives these details:

DetailPer Sri Lanka Tourism
Built1900 to 1910
Built forPadikara Mudali Nanayakkara Rajawasala Appuhamilage Don Arthur de Silva Wijesinghe Siriwardena, a landowner and philanthropist
Doors and windows99 doors and 34 windows, with glass panels showing vines
WoodRecords say two shiploads of teak were brought from Burma
TodayHe left the house to the Public Trustee for the good of the country's children, and it is now an education centre for children from the area
Opening hours8.30 am to 4.30 pm

It is about 3 km from the Bodhiya by road, around 6 minutes, on our OpenStreetMap route. We found no official ticket price today.

How do you get to Kalutara?

By train

Kalutara is on the coast line from Colombo Fort. Fares from the Sri Lanka Railways fare table:

StationDistance from Colombo Fort1st class2nd class3rd class
Kalutara North39.88 kmRs 400Rs 200Rs 100
Kalutara South41.87 kmRs 450Rs 250Rs 120
Beruwala (for comparison)54.33 kmRs 550Rs 300Rs 140

Kalutara South is the closer station for the Bodhiya. We could not load an official timetable today, so check train times at Colombo Fort. Our train booking and prices guide explains reserved seats.

By road

From the Kalutara Bodhiya toDistanceTime (no traffic)
Richmond Castleabout 3 kmabout 6 min
Beruwalaabout 13 kmabout 16 min
Bentotaabout 20 kmabout 25 min
Colombo Fortabout 43 kmabout 1 h
Colombo airport (CMB)about 81 kmabout 1 h 15 min
Galle Fortabout 82 kmabout 1 h 15 min

These are OpenStreetMap routes checked on 21 October 2026. Traffic in the coast towns can add time. Our airport to Galle and Mirissa guide compares transfer options down this coast.

When is the best time to visit Kalutara?

There is no WMO weather station in Kalutara, so here are the two nearest coastal stations, Ratmalana to the north and Galle to the south. Kalutara's pattern sits between them.

MonthRatmalana rain (mm)Galle rain (mm)Ratmalana average high (°C)
January85.086.831.7
February70.371.132.1
March101.089.932.8
April266.8201.932.9
May315.5315.932.3
June202.8184.031.6
July134.0172.631.2
August120.1161.931.2
September276.5260.931.2
October395.3344.531.1
November364.5282.631.2
December173.8175.931.4

January to March is the dry season on this coast. May and October to November are the wettest. In October, check the current weather warnings first; our Sri Lanka in October guide carries this week's status.

Is Kalutara good for a beach stay?

The Kalutara Bodhi Trust describes Kalutara's "vast stretch of fine beach". If you want a beach holiday with more hotels, Bentota is about 20 km south, and Beruwala about 13 km. Kalutara District is also home to several Ayurveda resorts; our Ayurveda in Sri Lanka guide lists Ayurveda resorts in Wadduwa and Beruwala and explains how to check a licence.

Is Kalutara on the Ramayana trail?

Only in legend. Sri Lanka Tourism's Ramayana trail page says tradition places King Ravana's palace and a tunnel where the Buddhist shrine at Kalutara now stands. Sri Lanka Tourism does not list it as a separate trail site, but you can add it on the way south. See our Ramayana trail itinerary.

Half-day plan from Colombo

TimePlan
MorningTrain or car from Colombo to Kalutara South (about 43 km)
Late morningKalutara Bodhiya, dressed for a temple visit
LunchIn town
AfternoonRichmond Castle (open to 4.30 pm), about 3 km away
Late afternoonBack to Colombo, or on to Bentota for the night

Frequently asked questions

Is Kalutara worth visiting?

Yes, for a half day or an easy first or last night near Colombo. The Kalutara Bodhiya is one of the best-known Buddhist sites on the west coast, and Richmond Castle is a 1900s mansion with 99 doors and 34 windows. Kalutara is only about 43 km south of Colombo, and the train fare is Rs 450 or less.

What is the Kalutara Bodhiya?

A Buddhist temple complex built around a sacred Bo tree, on the site of an old temple by the Kalu Ganga. The Kalutara Bodhi Trust says the Portuguese built a fort there in the 16th century and the British later built a Government Agent's residence on the hill, which was returned as a temple after independence in 1948.

What are the opening hours of Richmond Castle in Kalutara?

Sri Lanka Tourism lists Richmond Castle as open from 8.30 am to 4.30 pm. It is about 2 km from Kalutara by the Kalu Ganga at Palatota. We found no official ticket price today.

How do you get from Colombo to Kalutara by train?

Take the coast line from Colombo Fort. The Sri Lanka Railways fare table lists Kalutara South 41.87 km away, at Rs 450 in 1st class, Rs 250 in 2nd and Rs 120 in 3rd, and Kalutara North at Rs 400, Rs 200 and Rs 100. The Bodhiya is about 1 km from Kalutara South station.

How far is Kalutara from Colombo airport?

About 81 km by road, around 1 hour 15 minutes with no traffic on the OpenStreetMap route we checked on 21 October 2026. Colombo Fort is about 43 km, and Bentota about 20 km south.

When is the best time to visit Kalutara?

January to March. The WMO 1991 to 2020 normals for Ratmalana, the nearest weather station up the coast, show 70 to 101 mm of rain a month then, against 395.3 mm in October, the wettest month. Galle, to the south, has the same pattern.

Is Kalutara good for a beach holiday?

It can be, in the dry months from December to March. The Kalutara Bodhi Trust describes a long stretch of fine beach. For a resort stay with more choice, Bentota and Beruwala are 13 to 20 km south by road.

Is Kalutara linked to the Ramayana?

In legend, yes. Sri Lanka Tourism's Ramayana trail page says local tradition places King Ravana's palace and a tunnel at the site of the Buddhist shrine in Kalutara. It is a legend, not an archaeological finding.

Sources

Last verified 2026-10-21

Plan your Kalutara trip

A traditional wooden oil press under a thatched roof at a herbal garden in Matale, with no people or product labels in frame.
Practical

Ayurveda in Sri Lanka

How to choose a licensed Ayurveda retreat in Sri Lanka: what the 2019 tourism rules require, where registered centres are, dated 2026/27 prices and how long to stay. Checked 17 October 2026.

More destinations

View all