Skip to content
Guide

Sigiriya weather in December 2026

Sigiriya in December on the nearest station, Maha Illuppallama: rain, heat days, the Met Department's 2026 outlook, planning the climb around heat and rain, and a dated 29 October 2026 warning snapshot.

Painting of a lone flat-topped rock rising from a misty forest plain, with pink and white water lilies in a pond.

What is the weather in Sigiriya in December?

Quick answer: Sigiriya has no weather station, so we use Maha Illuppallama, an official station about 36 km away, where December averages 208.8 mm of rain on 12.5 days, a high of 29.3 C (85 F) and a low of 21.8 C (71 F). December is wetter than January and February but less wet than October and November. It also has fewer hot days, with 12.1 days at 30 C or more against 27.0 in October. We have no source for a best hour to climb, so plan around heat and rain, and note that the 2026 outlook leans wetter than normal.

December at Maha Illuppallama (117 m)Normal
Rain in the month208.8 mm
Days with 1 mm of rain or more12.5 of 31
Days with 10 mm of rain or more5.9
Wettest single day recorded in December180.2 mm
Average daytime high29.3 C (85 F)
Average night low21.8 C (71 F)
Days at 30 C or higher12.1
Warmest day recorded in December33.1 C (92 F)

Rain falls on about 40 per cent of December days. A smaller group, about 5.9 days, bring 10 mm or more. The record December day of 180.2 mm shows how heavy one storm can be.

The station is a dry-zone site in the same broad area as Sigiriya, but it is not at the rock. Treat the numbers as a regional guide, not a measurement taken at the ticket office.

How does December compare with the months around it?

MonthRain (mm)Rain days (1 mm or more)Days of 10 mm or moreDays at 30 C or higherAverage high
Oct270.013.87.527.031.9 C (89 F)
Nov273.916.57.920.430.4 C (87 F)
Dec208.812.55.912.129.3 C (85 F)
Jan92.07.03.714.429.7 C (85 F)
Feb82.44.43.024.531.4 C (89 F)
  • Rain is similar in October, November and December. The three months have 270.0, 273.9 and 208.8 mm. December is the lowest of the three, but not by a wide margin.
  • January and February are the drier choice. They have 92.0 and 82.4 mm.
  • Heat eases in December. Days at 30 C or higher fall from 27.0 in October to 20.4 in November and 12.1 in December. The average high drops from 31.9 C to 29.3 C.

So December is a kinder month for a climb on heat than October, though not much drier. It is the easiest of these months on temperature, and it still has 5.9 days of heavy rain.

What does the 2026 outlook say?

The Department of Meteorology's consensus outlook, issued 2 October 2026, gives "a higher probability of slightly above-normal rainfall across most parts of the country" for December 2026, with near-normal rain in the Northern Province. Its model ensemble names the Western, Southern, Sabaragamuwa and Uva provinces and the Kandy, Nuwara Eliya and Ampara districts, and gives no clear signal elsewhere, which would include the Matale area around Sigiriya.

In plain terms, the outlook leans wetter than the table, with no clear extra push for the Sigiriya area. Our Sri Lanka in December guide puts December in the island picture.

What is the weather warning today? (Checked 29 October 2026)

This block is a dated snapshot, not a December forecast.

  • Rain. The Department of Meteorology forecast issued at 5.30 am on 29 October 2026 did not name Matale district or the North-central Province for showers, and expected mainly fair weather in the areas it did not name.
  • Landslides. The National Building Research Organisation (NBRO) landslide early warning LEWM-28-10-2026-1600-35, published by the Disaster Management Centre (DMC), is valid from 4 pm on 28 October to 4 pm on 29 October 2026 and lists no area at Level 3 (Red). It does not list Matale district, where Sigiriya is.
  • What to do. Call 117, the DMC hotline, and read the Met bulletin before you go. We cannot confirm road status, and we do not confirm site opening.

How should you plan the Sigiriya climb around heat and rain?

Our Ancient City of Sigiriya page says the official sources do not give one universal climb time or suitability level, and it asks you to weigh stairs, exposure, heat, rain, vertigo and crowds. We keep to that. These rules come from the numbers above, and none of them is a promise about queues.

  1. Prefer the cooler part of the day. This is a general rule, not a sourced timetable. With 12.1 December days at 30 C or higher, the heat is lighter than in October but still real, so carry water.
  2. Do not start a climb into a heavy shower. Steep stairs and exposed sections are harder when wet. Wait it out or change the order of the day.
  3. Check the forecast the night before and again at your hotel. Stairs and galleries are exposed to wind and rain.
  4. Keep the afternoon flexible. The normals carry no hourly data, so we cannot say which hours are driest.
  5. Check tickets and opening before you travel. Our entry ticket prices guide is the place to start for tickets, and we make no claim about opening on your date.

The Sigiriya destination guide covers the base, and the Sigiriya or Dambulla stay guide helps with where to sleep.

What can you pair with Sigiriya in December?

Rain changes the order of the day more than it changes the list. Our Cultural Triangle guide covers the anchors. Two links from the same region:

If you are comparing the two big ancient cities in the same trip, our Anuradhapura or Polonnaruwa guide is next. For how long the whole loop takes, see our how many days in Sri Lanka guide.

If you are driving from Colombo, our Colombo to Sigiriya guide has a road time.

What should you pack for Sigiriya in December?

  • A hat, sunscreen and a refillable water bottle.
  • Light, breathable clothes and a light rain jacket.
  • Shoes with grip, since stone steps can be slippery when wet.
  • A dry bag for phones and cameras.
  • Modest clothes for temples on the same day. Our what to wear guide has the details.

Who should come in December, and who should wait?

Come in December if heat is your main worry, you can keep the plan flexible and you accept rain on about 40 per cent of days.

Wait for January or February if a drier day matters more. On the averages, January has about 44 per cent of December's rain.

Check first if your trip depends on one fixed slot. We cannot predict a dry hour.

This guide has no affiliate links.

Frequently asked questions

What is the weather in Sigiriya in December?

Warm and wet. Sigiriya has no station, so we use Maha Illuppallama, about 36 km away. December averages 208.8 mm of rain on 12.5 days, with a high of 29.3 C (85 F) and a low of 21.8 C (71 F).

Is December hot at Sigiriya?

Less hot than October. On the Maha Illuppallama normals, December has 12.1 days at 30 C or higher, against 27.0 in October and 20.4 in November. The average December high is 29.3 C (85 F).

Is December rainy at Sigiriya?

Yes, on the nearest station. December has 208.8 mm, close to October (270.0 mm) and November (273.9 mm). January (92.0 mm) and February (82.4 mm) are drier.

What is the best time to climb Sigiriya in December?

We have no sourced climb time, and our Sigiriya page says the official sources give no universal one. Plan for the cooler part of the day, avoid starting into heavy rain and check the forecast and opening on the day.

What did the 2026 outlook say for December?

The Department of Meteorology's outlook, issued 2 October 2026, gave a higher probability of slightly above-normal rain across most of the country for December 2026. It gave no clear signal for the dry zone around Sigiriya in its model ensemble.

Was there a weather warning for Sigiriya on 29 October 2026?

No warning named Matale district. The Department of Meteorology forecast issued at 5.30 am on 29 October 2026 expected mainly fair weather in areas it did not name for showers, and the NBRO landslide warning valid until 4 pm that day did not list Matale. Call 117 and check the latest before you travel.

Sources

Last verified 2026-10-29

All guides
The flat-topped Sigiriya rock rising above green forest, seen from a distance.
Practical

Colombo airport to Sigiriya

How to get from Bandaranaike International Airport to Sigiriya: road distance and time, the two-bus route through Kurunegala with official NTC fares, the train option to Habarana, the Sigiriya ticket price and hours, and whether you can climb the rock on arrival day. Checked 23 October 2026.

A huge smooth granite dome rising from dry scrubland behind a lotus-covered village tank under a pale blue sky.
Practical

Colombo Airport to Dambulla

Colombo airport to Dambulla: about 128 km and 2 h 15 min with no traffic, the airport taxi counter's fixed fare card compared with Sigiriya and Habarana, two buses via Kurunegala, the expressway route and a same-day cave temple timing table. Checked 27 October 2026.

Towering flat-topped rock monolith with sheer cliffs rising from a dry plain, with frangipani trees and a quiet road edge under a bright blue sky.
Practical

Colombo to Sigiriya

Colombo to Sigiriya: about 168 km by road, two bus legs through Kurunegala with NTC fares, a dated weather check and no train claim. Checked 28 October 2026.