Skip to content
Guide

Sri Lanka in September

September is the last month of the south-west monsoon: the east coast, the north and the Cultural Triangle stay fairly dry, while Colombo and Galle get more than twice their August rain. Weather for 14 stations in C and F, the 2027 Poya date, Trincomalee whale cruises and a September route, checked 21 October 2026.

A calm blue bay at Trincomalee with two catamarans at anchor and a wooded headland on the left.

Is September a good time to visit Sri Lanka?

Quick answer: Yes, if you base your trip on the east coast, the north and the Cultural Triangle. September is the last month of the south-west monsoon, so Arugam Bay, Pasikudah and Jaffna stay fairly dry. Colombo and Galle get more than twice their August rain, so the south-west beaches are not at their best.

Sri Lanka has two main monsoons that hit opposite sides of the island. Sri Lanka Tourism's weather page calls May to September the south-west monsoon, with "heavy rainfall on the southwest coast and hills", and says it is the best time to explore the dry zone, naming Trincomalee, Arugam Bay and Jaffna. October to November is the second inter-monsoon, with occasional heavy showers across the island. September is the hinge between them.

How much does it rain in Sri Lanka in September?

These are the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals for September, the most recent 30-year averages.

StationRegionRain (mm)Rain daysAverage highAverage low
Pottuvil (for Arugam Bay)East52.44.333.8°C (93°F)24.9°C (77°F)
MannarNorth-west52.63.431.0°C (88°F)26.3°C (79°F)
AnuradhapuraCultural Triangle66.55.133.9°C (93°F)24.7°C (76°F)
Batticaloa (for Pasikudah)East69.34.433.0°C (91°F)25.3°C (78°F)
JaffnaNorth81.04.731.8°C (89°F)26.5°C (80°F)
Maha Illuppallama (near Dambulla)Cultural Triangle89.85.333.1°C (92°F)24.2°C (76°F)
Hambantota (for Yala)Deep south100.08.330.5°C (87°F)24.9°C (77°F)
Badulla (near Ella)Hill country106.78.830.7°C (87°F)18.7°C (66°F)
TrincomaleeEast112.65.734.8°C (95°F)25.1°C (77°F)
Katugastota (Kandy)Hill country123.512.428.9°C (84°F)20.8°C (69°F)
Nuwara EliyaHill country161.214.519.5°C (67°F)12.9°C (55°F)
Katunayake (airport)West coast214.414.030.7°C (87°F)25.0°C (77°F)
GalleSouth-west coast260.917.129.2°C (85°F)25.2°C (77°F)
ColomboWest coast264.215.230.4°C (87°F)25.4°C (78°F)

A rain day is a day with at least 1 mm of rain. Averages hide the spread: a dry week in Galle or a wet week in Trincomalee is always possible.

How does September compare with August and October?

StationAugust (mm)September (mm)October (mm)
Pottuvil (Arugam Bay)18.852.4134.5
Batticaloa52.169.3186.8
Trincomalee66.6112.6215.6
Anuradhapura42.666.5259.0
Colombo115.5264.2359.3
Galle161.9260.9344.5

The pattern is clear: the whole island gets wetter from August to October. September is still a good month on the east coast, but rain climbs again in October. If your dates are flexible, see Sri Lanka in July and August for the drier weeks, or Sri Lanka in October for what comes next.

Where should you go in Sri Lanka in September?

AreaSeptember verdictWhy
East coast: Arugam Bay, PasikudahBest pick for beachesPottuvil 52.4 mm, Batticaloa 69.3 mm
Trincomalee and NilaveliGood, a little wetter112.6 mm over 5.7 days
North: Jaffna, MannarGoodJaffna 81.0 mm, Mannar 52.6 mm
Cultural Triangle: Sigiriya, AnuradhapuraGoodAnuradhapura 66.5 mm
Hill country: Kandy, Ella, Nuwara EliyaMixed, with showersNuwara Eliya 161.2 mm over 14.5 days
South-west coast: Galle, Mirissa, BentotaWeakest choiceGalle 260.9 mm over 17.1 days
ColomboWet, but fine for a night or two264.2 mm

For a deeper look at the two coasts, see east coast vs south coast. Town guides: Arugam Bay, Pasikudah, Trincomalee and Jaffna.

Can you see whales in Sri Lanka in September?

Off the east coast, yes. The Sri Lanka Navy lists cruises from Trincomalee from May to October, on Saturdays and Sundays at 7.00 am from Nicholson Cove pier at the Naval Dockyard. Its listed price for a foreign adult is USD 60 plus USD 10 government tax, USD 70 in total, and USD 35 for a foreign child aged 6 to 12.

The same Navy page also shows an older line with a 6.45 am start "onwards June" from the Naval Base, so check the time when you book. Our whale watching guide gives the south coast season, off Mirissa, as November to April, so it is outside September.

What holidays are in Sri Lanka in September 2027?

The government's 2027 public holiday gazette lists one holiday in September:

DateHoliday
Wednesday 15 September 2027Binara Full Moon Poya Day

Poya days are public holidays, and temples are at their busiest. The next holidays are Vap Poya on Friday 15 October 2027 and Deepavali on Thursday 28 October 2027. Our festival calendar lists the full year.

Are there flights to Sri Lanka in September?

Yes, the year-round routes into Colombo keep running. One seasonal route does not: the Edelweiss timetable for Zurich to Colombo, checked on 21 October 2026, shows no flights from June to October 2027. If you fly from Switzerland in September, plan a connection instead. See flights from Europe and direct flights.

What is a good 10-day route for September?

This route follows the dry side. Distances and drive times vary, so check them with your driver.

DaysWhereWhy in September
1Negombo or ColomboArrive and rest near the airport
2 to 3Sigiriya and DambullaCultural Triangle, fairly dry
4Anuradhapura or PolonnaruwaAncient cities
5 to 7Trincomalee or PasikudahEast coast beaches
8 to 9Arugam BayEast coast, the driest station on this list
10Back to ColomboA long drive across the island, so leave early

If you want the hills, add Ella between Arugam Bay and Colombo and pack a rain jacket. For train status on the hill line, check our Kandy to Ella train guide on the day you plan. A ready-made east coast plan is in our east coast itinerary.

What should you pack for September?

ItemWhy
Light rain jacketShowers in Kandy, the hills and the west coast
Sun protectionHighs of 33 to 35°C on the east coast
Warm layerNuwara Eliya averages a low of 12.9°C (55°F)
Clothes that cover shoulders and kneesFor temples, including on Poya day
A local SIM or eSIMSee eSIM vs local SIM

Frequently asked questions

Is September a good time to visit Sri Lanka?

Yes, if you plan around the east and the north. On the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals, Pottuvil (for Arugam Bay) averages 52.4 mm of rain in September and Batticaloa 69.3 mm, while Galle gets 260.9 mm and Colombo 264.2 mm. Sri Lanka Tourism calls May to September the south-west monsoon and suggests the dry zone in those months.

Where is the best place to go in Sri Lanka in September?

The east coast, the north and the Cultural Triangle. Arugam Bay, Pasikudah, Jaffna, Mannar and Anuradhapura all average under 90 mm of rain in September. Trincomalee is a little wetter, at 112.6 mm, as the season starts to turn.

Does it rain a lot in Sri Lanka in September?

On the south-west side, yes. Colombo averages 264.2 mm over 15.2 rain days in September and Galle 260.9 mm over 17.1 days, more than twice their August totals. On the east coast, Pottuvil averages 52.4 mm over 4.3 days.

Is September good for the beaches in Galle and Mirissa?

It is not the best month. Galle averages 260.9 mm of rain in September, against 71.1 mm in February. Our whale watching guide gives the south coast season as November to April, so September is outside it. Go to the east coast for beaches this month.

Can you see whales in Sri Lanka in September?

Off Trincomalee, the Sri Lanka Navy lists its Trincomalee cruises from May to October, on Saturdays and Sundays at 7.00 am from Nicholson Cove pier, at USD 70 for a foreign adult including tax. Our whale watching guide gives the season off Mirissa as November to April.

What holidays are in Sri Lanka in September 2027?

Binara Full Moon Poya Day on Wednesday 15 September 2027, according to the government's 2027 holiday gazette. Poya days are public holidays, and temples are at their busiest.

How hot is Sri Lanka in September?

Hot on the coasts and in the dry zone, with average highs of about 31 to 35°C (88 to 95°F). Trincomalee averages 34.8°C. The hills are cooler: Nuwara Eliya averages a high of 19.5°C (67°F) and a low of 12.9°C (55°F).

Do I need a visa for Sri Lanka in September?

You need an ETA, but it is free for 40 countries, including the UK, US, Australia, India, Germany, France and Japan, according to the official ETA site (eta.gov.lk) on 21 October 2026. Apply online before you fly. Other nationalities pay USD 50 online, or USD 20 from South Asian countries.

Sources

Last verified 2026-10-21

All guides
The white walls and tiled roofs of the Temple of the Tooth in Kandy, behind its scalloped wall, with misty hills beyond.
Planning

Sri Lanka in July and August

July and August are the south-west monsoon months, so the east coast, the north and the Cultural Triangle are dry while Galle and the hills stay showery. Weather for 12 stations, the Kandy Esala Perahera pattern, 2027 Poya dates and Trincomalee whale cruises, checked 20 October 2026.

Low view of footprinted sand on Marble Beach, with rocks and a wooded headland softly blurred behind.
Planning

Sri Lanka in June

June is the driest month of the year in much of Sri Lanka's east, north and Cultural Triangle, while Colombo, Galle and Nuwara Eliya stay wet. Weather for 16 stations in C and F, Poson 2027, Trincomalee whale cruises and a simple June route, checked 19 October 2026.

A decorated bull and people at a traditional Sinhala and Tamil New Year celebration.
Planning

Sri Lanka in April

April is when Sri Lanka's seasons flip: rain returns to the west and south while the east coast and the north turn dry. Weather for 12 towns in C and F, Sinhala and Tamil New Year 2027, whales and crowds, checked 17 October 2026.