Skip to content
10 days · standard pace

Sri Lanka Honeymoon: 10-Day Itinerary

A 10-day Sri Lanka honeymoon with no back-to-back long drives: Negombo, two nights at Sigiriya, Kandy, two nights in Ella and three on the south coast near Mirissa and Galle. Road times, 2026 ticket prices for two and the best months, checked 21 October 2026.

The sun setting behind Parrot Rock at Mirissa, with the sky glowing orange over the sea.

Day by day

  1. Day 1

    Negombo

    Arrival night about 11 km from Colombo airport, around 15 minutes by road.

  2. Day 2

    Sigiriya

    Two nights. Drive about 145 km. Climb Sigiriya early on day 3 (USD 35 each on the Central Cultural Fund list).

    Ancient City of Sigiriya, Rangiri Dambulla Cave Temple

  3. Day 4

    Kandy

    One night. About 89 km from Sigiriya.

    Temple of the Sacred Tooth Relic

  4. Day 5

    Ella

    Two nights. About 134 km by road from Kandy. Check our Kandy to Ella train guide before planning a rail leg.

    Nine Arch Bridge, Little Adam's Peak

  5. Day 7

    Mirissa

    Three nights on the south coast. About 178 km from Ella. A day in Galle Fort, about 33 km away.

  6. Day 10

    Galle

    Last morning in Galle Fort, then about 151 km from Galle to Colombo airport, around 2 hours.

    Old Town of Galle and its Fortifications

What is a good 10-day honeymoon itinerary for Sri Lanka?

Quick answer: Spend one night near the airport, two at Sigiriya, one in Kandy, two in Ella and three on the south coast near Mirissa and Galle. That gives you rock fortresses, tea hills and beaches without two long drives in a row. January to March is the best time for this loop.

At a glance
NightsNegombo 1, Sigiriya 2, Kandy 1, Ella 2, south coast 3
Total road drivingAbout 800 km on the main legs
Longest driveElla to Mirissa, about 178 km (about 3 h with no traffic)
Rest daysDay 3 (after an early climb), day 6 in Ella, days 8 and 9 on the coast
Best monthsJanuary to March

What does each day look like?

DayBasePlanDrive
1NegomboLand, check in, sunset dinnerAirport to Negombo, about 11 km, 15 min
2SigiriyaDrive north; Dambulla cave temple on the wayAbout 145 km, 2 h 40 min
3SigiriyaClimb Sigiriya rock early, rest by the poolNone
4KandyTemple of the Sacred Tooth Relic in the eveningAbout 89 km, 1 h 50 min
5EllaDrive into the hillsAbout 134 km, 2 h 40 min
6EllaLittle Adam's Peak at sunrise, Nine Arch BridgeNone
7MirissaDrive down to the coastAbout 178 km, 2 h 55 min
8MirissaBeach day, or a whale cruise in seasonNone
9MirissaDay trip to Galle FortAbout 33 km, 36 min each way
10HomeDrive to the airport via GalleMirissa to Galle about 33 km, then Galle to the airport about 151 km, about 2 h 40 min in all

Times are OpenStreetMap estimates with no traffic. Real drives in the hills take longer, so start early and stop for lunch.

What does it cost for two?

Fixed costs from official price lists on 21 October 2026, for two foreign adults:

ItemPrice eachFor twoSource
Sigiriya rockUSD 35USD 70Central Cultural Fund
Sigiriya museumUSD 6USD 12Central Cultural Fund
Dambulla museumUSD 3USD 6Central Cultural Fund
Navy whale cruise from Galle harbour (5 hours)USD 80 (USD 60 + USD 20 tax)USD 160Sri Lanka Navy
Sri Lanka ETA for 40 countriesFreeFreeeta.gov.lk
Sri Lanka ETA for other countries (online)USD 50USD 100eta.gov.lk

The Central Cultural Fund list converts USD at LKR 336. Hotels, a private driver, food and the Temple of the Tooth ticket are not on these lists, so ask for written quotes. Our Sri Lanka trip cost guide has more.

When is the best time for a Sri Lanka honeymoon?

WMO 1991 to 2020 average monthly rain (mm) at the stations closest to each stop:

MonthNear Sigiriya (Maha Illuppallama)Kandy (Katugastota)Near Ella (Badulla)Galle
January92.0103.2183.686.8
February82.478.1102.371.1
March63.297.687.689.9
April179.0189.1183.5201.9
July21.1108.054.0172.6
October270.0303.3242.1344.5
December208.8203.6269.9175.9

February and March are the driest months across all four stops. Sri Lanka Tourism's weather page calls May to September the south-west monsoon, with heavy rain on the south-west coast, and suggests the dry zone then.

What should you change from May to September?

Keep Sigiriya, Kandy and Ella, and swap the south coast for the east coast, which is drier then. See our east coast itinerary and east coast vs south coast. For month-by-month detail, read the best time to visit Sri Lanka.

Can you take the train to Ella?

Check first. Our Kandy to Ella train guide tracks the line, and it has not shown a through Kandy to Ella train this October. That is why this plan uses the road, about 134 km. If you want a short rail ride, our Nanu Oya to Ella train guide covers the section that runs.

How can you make the trip feel like a honeymoon?

IdeaWhere on this route
Sunrise climb, then a slow breakfastSigiriya, day 3
Cool evenings and tea country viewsElla, days 5 and 6
Sunset on the beachMirissa, days 7 to 9
Old-town walk on the rampartsGalle Fort, day 9
Ayurveda treatments for twoSee our Ayurveda guide for how to check a licence
Yoga on the coastSee our south coast yoga guide

Temple visits need covered shoulders and knees for both of you. Our what to wear guide has the details.

Frequently asked questions

Is 10 days enough for a Sri Lanka honeymoon?

Yes, for one loop with time to rest. This plan gives you two nights at Sigiriya, one in Kandy, two in Ella and three on the south coast, with no two long drives on back-to-back days. The longest drive is about 178 km, from Ella to Mirissa.

What is the best time for a honeymoon in Sri Lanka?

January to March for this route. On the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals, February rain is 82.4 mm at Maha Illuppallama (near Sigiriya), 78.1 mm in Kandy, 102.3 mm at Badulla (near Ella) and 71.1 mm in Galle. From May to September, swap the south coast for the east coast.

How much do the main sights cost for a couple?

On the Central Cultural Fund price list (updated 14 October 2026), Sigiriya is USD 35 per foreign adult, so USD 70 for two. A Sri Lanka Navy whale-watching cruise listed at USD 80 per foreign adult is USD 160 for two. Hotels, drivers and meals vary too much to quote.

Should we add the Maldives to a Sri Lanka honeymoon?

If you have two weeks, it works well. In 10 days, giving both countries a fair share means cutting Ella or the coast. Our Sri Lanka and Maldives itinerary shows both the 10-day and two-week splits.

Can we take the train from Kandy to Ella?

Check before you plan it. Our Kandy to Ella train guide, which tracks the line, has not shown a through Kandy to Ella train this October, so this plan uses the road, about 134 km. If the line reopens, the train is a scenic swap.

Is Sri Lanka good for a honeymoon on a budget?

It can be. The fixed sight costs on this route are low, and the ETA is free for 40 countries, including the UK, US, Australia and India, per the official ETA site on 21 October 2026. The biggest costs are your hotels and a private driver.

Can we see whales on our honeymoon?

Yes, in season. Our whale watching guide gives the south coast season as November to April. The Sri Lanka Navy lists a 5-hour cruise from Galle harbour at USD 80 per foreign adult, including USD 20 government tax.

Where should we stay on the south coast?

Mirissa puts you near the beach and Galle Fort within about 33 km. For a quieter bay, see our Hiriketiya guide, or for old-town stays, Galle Fort. Our south coast itinerary compares the towns.