Skip to content
12 days · relaxed pace

Sri Lanka in 12 Days for First-Timers

A relaxed 12-day first trip to Sri Lanka: Sigiriya, Polonnaruwa and Dambulla, Kandy, Nuwara Eliya, the Nanu Oya to Ella train or road, Ella, Mirissa and Galle. Road times for every leg, official site and whale-watching prices, rain by stop and month, and what to do if the hill country train is not running. Checked 23 October 2026.

Kandy Lake behind its white scalloped wall, with palm trees on a small island and wooded hills beyond.

Day by day

  1. Day 1

    Sigiriya

    Drive about 145 km from the airport to Sigiriya (about 2 hours 37 minutes with no traffic). Three nights.

  2. Day 2

    Sigiriya

    Climb Sigiriya at 7 am. Afternoon at the Dambulla cave temple, 17 km away.

    Ancient City of Sigiriya, Rangiri Dambulla Cave Temple

  3. Day 3

    Polonnaruwa

    Day trip to Polonnaruwa, about 53 km each way, and back to Sigiriya.

    Ancient City of Polonnaruwa

  4. Day 4

    Kandy

    Drive about 89 km to Kandy (about 1 hour 48 minutes). Two nights.

    Temple of the Sacred Tooth Relic

  5. Day 5

    Kandy

    A full day in Kandy: the Temple of the Tooth, the lake and the old town.

    Sacred City of Kandy

  6. Day 6

    Nuwara Eliya

    Drive about 75 km to Nuwara Eliya (about 1 hour 34 minutes) through tea country. One night.

  7. Day 7

    Ella

    Train from Nanu Oya, 8 km from Nuwara Eliya, to Ella if it is running, or drive about 54 km. Two nights.

  8. Day 8

    Ella

    Little Adam's Peak early, Nine Arch Bridge later. A rest day if it rains.

    Nine Arch Bridge, Little Adam's Peak

  9. Day 9

    Mirissa

    Drive about 178 km to Mirissa (about 2 hours 54 minutes). Three nights.

  10. Day 10

    Mirissa

    Whale watching from November to April, or a beach day.

  11. Day 11

    Galle

    Drive about 33 km to Galle (about 36 minutes) and walk Galle Fort in the late afternoon. One night.

    Old Town of Galle and its Fortifications

  12. Day 12

    Galle

    Drive about 151 km to the airport (about 2 hours). Leave a wide margin before your flight.

What is a good 12-day Sri Lanka itinerary for first-timers?

Quick answer: Start in the Cultural Triangle, move up to Kandy and the tea hills, then finish on the south coast beaches. This plan spends 3 nights near Sigiriya, 2 in Kandy, 1 in Nuwara Eliya, 2 in Ella, 3 in Mirissa and 1 in Galle. No day has more than about 3 hours of driving. It does not rely on the Kandy to Ella train, which was not running through in October 2026.

This is a slower version of a classic first trip. If you only have 10 days, see our classic 10-day itinerary. With two full weeks, see two weeks at a standard pace.

What does the day-by-day plan look like?

DayBaseTravel (OSRM, no traffic)Highlights
1SigiriyaAirport to Sigiriya, 145 km, 2 h 37 minRest after the flight
2SigiriyaDambulla and back, 17 km each waySigiriya rock at 7 am; Dambulla cave temple
3SigiriyaPolonnaruwa and back, 53 km each wayPolonnaruwa ancient city
4KandySigiriya to Kandy, 89 km, 1 h 48 minTemple of the Tooth in the evening
5KandyNoneKandy Lake and the old town
6Nuwara EliyaKandy to Nuwara Eliya, 75 km, 1 h 34 minTea country views on the way
7EllaNanu Oya to Ella by train, or road 54 km, 1 h 7 minThe hill country line, if running
8EllaNoneLittle Adam's Peak, Nine Arch Bridge
9MirissaElla to Mirissa, 178 km, 2 h 54 minSunset on the beach
10MirissaNoneWhale watching (November to April) or beach
11GalleMirissa to Galle Fort, 33 km, 36 minGalle Fort walls at sunset
12Fly homeGalle Fort to the airport, 151 km, 2 hLeave early

How does the hill country train fit in?

The Sri Lanka Railways notices page lists services between Badulla and Nanu Oya as resumed on 18 June 2026. It has no notice saying Kandy station has reopened, so this plan drives from Kandy to Nuwara Eliya and only uses the train from Nanu Oya, about 8 km from Nuwara Eliya, to Ella.

The railway's Ella Odyssey fare sheet dated August 2022, still the published sheet on 23 October 2026, lists these reserved-seat fares from Nanu Oya:

Nanu Oya to1st class2nd class3rd class
EllaRs 3,000Rs 2,000Rs 1,500
BadullaRs 4,000Rs 3,000Rs 2,000

The sheet does not say which days the Ella Odyssey runs. For timetables and the regular trains, see our Nanu Oya to Ella train guide. If the train is not running or is sold out, drive: Nuwara Eliya to Ella is about 54 km and 1 hour 7 minutes with no traffic. Our Kandy to Ella by road guide covers the road and landslide warnings.

How much do the main tickets cost?

ItemPriceSource
Sigiriya, full ticketUSD 35 (LKR 11,760)CCF price table, updated 14 Oct 2026
Polonnaruwa, full ticketUSD 30 (LKR 10,080)CCF price table, updated 14 Oct 2026
Dambulla MuseumUSD 3 (LKR 1,008)CCF price table, updated 14 Oct 2026
Navy whale watchingUSD 60 plus USD 20 taxSri Lanka Navy
Nanu Oya to Ella, Ella Odyssey 2nd classRs 2,000Ella Odyssey fare sheet dated August 2022, still the published sheet on 23 October 2026
Sample total, one adultUSD 145 plus Rs 2,000Sum of the rows above

The CCF says SAARC citizens pay 50% of the listed site prices. The Temple of the Tooth and the Dambulla cave temple are not on the CCF price table; see their pages for tickets.

When is the best time for this route?

Rain by stop, from WMO 1991 to 2020 normals (mm a month). Stations are the nearest with normals: Maha Illuppallama for Sigiriya, Katugastota for Kandy, Nuwara Eliya, Badulla for the Ella area, and Galle for the south coast.

MonthSigiriya areaKandyNuwara EliyaElla areaGalle
January92.0103.2115.6183.686.8
February82.478.172.7102.371.1
March63.297.672.287.689.9
April179.0189.1133.5183.5201.9
May113.3141.2171.7120.0315.9
June21.7124.5168.351.6184.0
July21.1108.0155.054.0172.6
August39.595.4132.472.2161.9
September89.8123.5161.2106.7260.9
October270.0303.3246.6242.1344.5
November273.9268.9226.4285.7282.6
December208.8203.6182.9269.9175.9

February and March are among the driest months at all five stops. June to August is dry in the Cultural Triangle and Ella area but wetter at Galle. For a summer beach, compare the coasts in our east coast vs south coast guide.

Hill-country caution (23 October 2026): the Disaster Management Centre asked travellers to reconsider non-essential hill-country trips amid rain and landslide risk, and to check 117 and the Met forecast before setting out. Unsettled rain may continue into late October. This itinerary does not claim the Kandy to Ella road is closed. See Sri Lanka in October.

What should you sort out before you go?

How can you change the plan?

If you wantChange
A safariSwap one Mirissa night for Tissamaharama, about 89 km from Ella
A different beachUse Weligama or Tangalle; see Weligama vs Mirissa vs Tangalle
Fewer daysUse our 3-day or 5-day plans
To see where people stop between Ella and the coastSee our Mirissa to Ella transport guide

Frequently asked questions

Is 12 days enough for Sri Lanka?

Yes, for a first visit. Twelve days covers the Cultural Triangle, Kandy, the hill country and the south coast at a relaxed pace, with no more than about 3 hours of driving on any day. It is not enough to add the east coast, Jaffna or a safari park without rushing.

How much driving is on this 12-day route?

About 725 km of transfers on OpenStreetMap routes checked 23 October 2026, if you drive from Nuwara Eliya to Ella. Day trips to Dambulla and Polonnaruwa add about 140 km. The longest day is Ella to Mirissa, about 178 km and 2 hours 54 minutes with no traffic.

Can I take the train from Kandy to Ella on this trip?

We do not plan on it. Trains did not run into Kandy station in October 2026, and our Kandy to Ella train guide tracks the status. This route takes the road from Kandy to Nuwara Eliya and joins the hill country line at Nanu Oya for the ride to Ella, if that section is running.

How much are the entry tickets on this route?

The Central Cultural Fund's price table, last updated 14 October 2026, lists Sigiriya at USD 35 and Polonnaruwa at USD 30 for a full ticket. The Sri Lanka Navy lists its whale watching trip at USD 60 plus USD 20 tax. Other sites on the route have their own tickets, listed on their pages.

What is the best time for this 12-day route?

February and March work best for the whole route. WMO 1991 to 2020 normals show the south coast at Galle wettest in May and October, and the Cultural Triangle and Badulla area wettest in October to December. Whale watching off the south coast runs from November to April.

Can I swap Mirissa for another beach?

Yes. Weligama and Tangalle are on the same coast and about the same distance from Ella. Our Weligama vs Mirissa vs Tangalle guide compares them.

Should I add Yala to this itinerary?

You can, but it costs a day. Tissamaharama, the usual base for Yala, is about 89 km from Ella and about 122 km from Mirissa by road. Swap one Mirissa night for a Tissamaharama night if you want a safari.

How do I shorten this to 10 days?

Drop the Polonnaruwa day and one Mirissa night. Our classic 10-day itinerary is built that way.